Council - Tuesday, 4th February 2020 at 6:00pm - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council Webcasts

Council
Tuesday, 4th February 2020 at 6:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
1 Apologies.
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Page
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
2 Council Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
3 Declarations of pecuniary or conflicting interests from Members
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
4 Petitions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
5 Announcements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
6 Questions and Deputations under Standing Order 9 and 12
Share this agenda point
7 Questions under Standing Order 8 (30 Minutes)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Diane Howell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Diane Howell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Diane Howell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  16. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  19. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  22. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  33. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  34. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  36. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  37. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  39. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  40. Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  44. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  49. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  51. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  54. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  56. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  58. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  62. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  63. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  67. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  68. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  69. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
8 Council Topic of Debate (30 minutes)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  7. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Katy Blunt (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  17. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Alan Rebeiro (Independent)
  21. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  23. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  24. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  26. Mr Nick Page
  27. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
9 Notice of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cheryl Buxton-Sait (Green Party)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Karl Macnaughton (Green Party)
  6. Cllr Cheryl Buxton-Sait (Green Party)
  7. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
10 Recommendation from the Cabinet Member for Resources - COUNCIL TAX REDUCTION SCHEME FROM APRIL 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
11 Recommendations from Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
12 Reports from Cabinet
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  7. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  9. Cllr Mark Wilson (Green Party)
  10. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  11. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Robert Grinsell (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  17. Cllr David Cole (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  20. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  34. Cllr David Cole (Labour)
  35. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  40. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  43. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  46. Cllr David Cole (Labour)
  47. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  48. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Ted Richards OBE (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Karl Macnaughton (Green Party)
  57. Cllr Ted Richards OBE (Conservative)
  58. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  62. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  63. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  65. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
13 Minutes of Scrutiny Boards
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mrs Kate Wild (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mark Parker (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  9. Cllr David Cole (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mark Parker (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Robert Grinsell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
14 Minutes of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  2. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
15 Chief Executive Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Page
16 Chief Executive Urgent Matters
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Mr Nick Page
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
17 Questions under Standing Order 8
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alan Rebeiro (Independent)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  11. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Glenis Slater (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
18 Exclusion of the Public and Press
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
Leader of Green Group
Chelmsley Wood Ward
Photograph of Cllr David Cole (Labour)
Kingshurst & Fordbridge Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
Leader of the Council, (Cabinet Member for Economy)
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
Photograph of Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health
Shirley East Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Environment & Highways
Blythe Ward
Photograph of Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
Group Spokesperson Environment, Housing & Regeneration
Shirley West Ward
Photograph of Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
Chairman - Governance Committee
Silhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
Chairman - Stronger Communities & Neighbourhood Services Scrutiny Board
Knowle Ward
Photograph of Cllr Andy  Mackiewicz (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Climate Change, Planning & Housing
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
Photograph of Cllr Karl Macnaughton (Green Party)
Group Spokesperson - Adult Social Care & Health
Chelmsley Wood Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Children, Education and Skills
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
Photograph of Mr Nick Page
Chief Executive
Solihull MBC
Photograph of Cllr Mark Parker (Conservative)
Chairman - Economic Development & Managed Growth Scrutiny Board
Shirley East Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ted Richards OBE (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Growth & Infrastructure
Castle Bromwich Ward
Photograph of Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Stronger & Safer Communities
Bickenhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Resources
Bickenhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Leisure, Tourism and Sport
St Alphege Ward
Photograph of Cllr Mrs Kate Wild (Conservative)
Chairman, Resources & Delivering Value Scrutiny Board
St Alphege Ward