Council - Tuesday, 8th October 2019 at 6:00pm - Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council Webcasts

Council
Tuesday, 8th October 2019 at 6:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
1 Apologies.
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Page
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
2 Council Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
3 Declarations of pecuniary or conflicting interests from Members
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
4 Petitions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Laura McCarthy (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Glenis Slater (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  7. Cllr Marcus Brain (Labour)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
5 Announcements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Karl Macnaughton (Green Party)
  2. Mrs Deborah Merry
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
6 Questions and Deputations under Standing Order 9 and 12
Share this agenda point
7 Presentation from the Independent Chairmen of the Solihull Local Safeguarding Children Board and Safeguarding Adults Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
8 Questions under Standing Order 8 (30 Minutes)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alan Rebeiro (Independent)
  2. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cheryl Buxton-Sait (Green Party)
  5. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cheryl Buxton-Sait (Green Party)
  8. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Dr Rosemary Sexton (Green Party)
  14. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Dr Rosemary Sexton (Green Party)
  16. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Dr Rosemary Sexton (Green Party)
  18. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  21. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  27. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Kathryn Thomas (Liberal Democrat)
  41. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  42. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  43. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  44. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  45. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
9 Council Topic of Debate
Share this agenda point
10 Notice of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  16. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  18. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  20. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  22. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Dr Rosemary Sexton (Green Party)
  24. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
10 Notice of Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Glenis Slater (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Glenis Slater (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Jim Ryan (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  16. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  18. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  20. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  21. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Richard Holt (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  28. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  29. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  32. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Mark Wilson (Green Party)
  34. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  35. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Katy Blunt (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  41. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Katy Blunt (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  46. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  48. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  50. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  51. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  54. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  58. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  62. Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
  63. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Ade Adeyemo (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
  67. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  68. Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
  69. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  70. Cllr Maggie Allen (Green Party)
  71. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  72. Cllr Diane Howell (Conservative)
  73. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  74. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  75. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  76. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  77. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  79. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  80. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  81. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
11 Recommendations from Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Caudwell (Green Party)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
12 Reports from Cabinet
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Max McLoughlin (Green Party)
  8. Cllr Andy Mackiewicz (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  13. Ms. Kath Hemmings
  14. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Chris Williams (Green Party)
  17. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Dr Rosemary Sexton (Green Party)
  25. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Mrs Kate Wild (Conservative)
13 Scrutiny Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Mrs Kate Wild (Conservative)
14 Minutes of Scrutiny Boards
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr David Holmes
  2. Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Mark Parker (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  6. Cllr David Cole (Labour)
  7. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Robert Grinsell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
15 Minutes of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Michael Gough (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  4. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  6. Cllr James Butler (Conservative)
  7. Mrs Deborah Merry
  8. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
16 Chief Executive Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
15 Minutes of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Tony Dicicco (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
16 Chief Executive Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Page
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
17 Chief Executive Urgent Matters
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Nick Page
  2. Cllr Stuart Davis (Conservative)
19 Exclusion of the Public and Press
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for Cllr Marcus Brain (Labour)
Kingshurst and Fordbridge Ward
Photograph of Cllr James Burn (Green Party)
Leader of Green Group
Chelmsley Wood Ward
Photograph of Cllr David Cole (Labour)
Kingshurst & Fordbridge Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ian Courts (Conservative)
Leader of the Council, (Cabinet Member for Economy)
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
Photograph of Cllr Karen Grinsell (Conservative)
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Adult Social Care and Health
Shirley East Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ken Hawkins (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Environment & Highways
Blythe Ward
Photograph of Cllr Tim Hodgson (Green Party)
Group Spokesperson Environment, Housing & Regeneration
Shirley West Ward
Photograph of Cllr Peter Hogarth MBE (Conservative)
Chairman - Governance Committee
Silhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Mrs Diana Holl-Allen MBE (Conservative)
Chairman - Stronger Communities & Neighbourhood Services Scrutiny Board
Knowle Ward
Photograph of Cllr Richard Holt (Conservative)
Vice Chairman - Resources & Delivering Value Scrutiny Board
Blythe Ward
Photograph of Cllr Andy  Mackiewicz (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Climate Change, Planning & Housing
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
Photograph of Cllr Karl Macnaughton (Green Party)
Group Spokesperson - Adult Social Care & Health
Chelmsley Wood Ward
Photograph of Cllr Ken Meeson (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Children, Education and Skills
Dorridge & Hockley Heath Ward
No profile image available for Mrs Deborah Merry
Head of Legal & Democratic Services
Solihull MBC
Photograph of Mr Nick Page
Chief Executive
Solihull MBC
Photograph of Cllr Mark Parker (Conservative)
Chairman - Economic Development & Managed Growth Scrutiny Board
Shirley East Ward
Photograph of Cllr Alison Rolf (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Stronger & Safer Communities
Bickenhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Bob Sleigh OBE (Conservative)
Cabinet Member for Resources
Bickenhill Ward
Photograph of Cllr Joe Tildesley (Conservative)
Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Leisure, Tourism and Sport
St Alphege Ward
Photograph of Cllr Mrs Kate Wild (Conservative)
Chairman, Resources & Delivering Value Scrutiny Board
St Alphege Ward